This is a preliminary program schedule and subject to change.
-- BOF: Birds-of-a-Feather meetings are for participants to network with others who have a similar interest.
-- SIG: Special Interest Groups usually cover a geographic area and sponsor meetings and presentations pertaining to their area of interest.
-- $ before the session title denotes a fee for attendance at that session. Pre-registration is required. You will be able to add these to your Conference Registration in the near future.
-- For more information, please refer first to the Frequently Asked Questions.
-- Contact: .

Session Title
Speaker's Last Name
Session Topic:
Session Date:
Geographic Search:
Target Audience:
  

 Saturday, August 1
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   BOF: Ostrow Mazowiecka Research Family  
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   $ Pre-Conference Dinner and Get-Together  
 
 Sunday, August 2
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Morning Minyan  
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM 
   BOF: Boryslaw, Drohobycz, Sambor, Stary Sambor, and Vicinity  
   Finding Places in the Former Russian Empire Mehr 
   MEETING: JewishGen Moderators  
   Nazi-Era Looted Art: An Update on Cases Solved Franklin 
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 
   BEGINNER TRACK: Jewish Genealogical Research Beginner Strategies Part 1 Adelson 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Family Tree Builder 3.0 - Basic Horowitz 
   WORKSHOP: Discovering the Treasures in 19th-Century Polish-Language Records Frazin 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
   MEETING: JRI-Poland Coordinators  
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM 
   Genealogy Research in Pittsburgh and Western Pennsylvania Zavos 
   Mapping Madness Arons 
   Opening the Gates to America: The Truman Directive of 1945 Kranz 
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM 
   BEGINNER TRACK: Getting the Most out of Your Philadelphia Research Koelble 
Schecter 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM 
   $ LUNCHEON: JRI-Poland - State of Cemetery and Property Restitution in Poland Today Krawczyk 
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   SPECIAL EVENT: Repository Fair  
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM 
   Jewish Genealogical Sources in Prussian Poland Lustig 
   New & Improved Jews in the News: Historical Newspaper Research Weisberger 
   The Role of Philadelphia Jews in the Rise of Basketball into National Prominence Westcott 
   Tips and Tricks on Digital Imagery for Genealogy Mizroch 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM 
   MEETING: JewishGen Board of Governors  
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM 
   BEGINNER TRACK: Jewish Genealogical Research Beginner Strategies Part 2 Adelson 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: JewishGen Databases Altman 
   IAJGS MANAGEMENT SEMINAR: Engage Children in Learning by Teaching Family History Horowitz 
   WORKSHOP: Hands-on Approach to Learning the Cyrillic Alphabets Bielawa 
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM 
   Jewish American Research before 1880 Kleiman 
   Non-Traditional Family Relationships: Issues of Privacy and Confidentiality in Constructing a Genealogical Tree Weiner 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   One-Step Webpages: A Potpourri of Genealogical Search Tools (revised for 2009) Morse 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM 
   BEGINNER TRACK: Jewish Surnames Blatt 
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM 
   Getting the Most From Family Tree Maker 2009 Wilson 
   Recreating Your Shtetl - Creating a Group and/or Website Dedicated to Your Ancestral Town Bloch 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
   IAJGS Reception for Member Society Presidents  
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM 
   SPECIAL EVENT: Conference Opening Session Desbois 
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM 
   Opening Reception  
 
 Monday, August 3
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - Philadelphia Research Schecter 
   $ Breakfast With The Experts - Ukraine Research Weiner 
Muzychuk 
   Morning Minyan  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   BOF: Canadian Get Together  
   GenealogyIndexer.org: New Search Engine for Historical Directories, Yizkor Books, and Other Resources Not Searchable Elsewhere Kleinwaks 
   Preserving Memory and History -The Volunteers who Take Care of Jewish Cemeteries in Poland Klauzinska 
   Research Resources at The Historical Society of Pennsylvania Arnold 
   Russian Empire Genealogical Primer Mehr 
   SIG PROGRAM: French SIG Meeting  
   The Changing Borders of Eastern Europe Bookbinder 
   The DNA Shoah Project - A Unique Forensic Reconstruction Kaplan 
Mandelbaum 
8:15 AM - 10:15 AM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Introduction to JewishGen Kay-Blatt 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   A Day at the Museum: Navigating the Museum of Family History Lasky 
   BOF: Kobrin Uyezd Jewish Research Group  
   From Europe to Philadelphia: Using the Map Collection at the Free Library of Philadelphia Boardman 
   Healthy Families in the 21st Century: How Genetics and Genealogy Can Work for You Schneider 
   Jewish Given Names Blatt 
   Reading and Interpreting Cyrillic Documents Bielawa 
   Restitution and Heritage Protection of Jewish Historical Sites in Poland Krawczyk 
   Unwanted Jewish Aliens in France: A Guide through French Holocaust and Immigration Records Wyler 
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Family Tree Maker for Beginners and Intermediate Users Wilson 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Archival Collections at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum other than ITS Lewis 
Lande 
   Genealogical Research at the Philadelphia Jewish Archives Center Rochester 
   History and Translation Guide for Tombstones Gans 
   One-Step Webpages: A Hodgepodge of Lesser-Known Gems Morse 
   The World that was Lost: East European Jewish Civilization before the Holocaust Steinlauf 
   Understanding the "Jewish" in Jewish Genealogy Duker 
   Where Did That Come From? Understanding the Inheritance Patterns of Common Genetic Traits and Diseases Shapiro, MS, CGC 
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   $ LUNCHEON: Belarus SIG Luncheon  
   $ LUNCHEON: Gesher Galicia - Tightrope: Six Centuries of a Galician Jewish Dynasty Karpin 
   $ LUNCHEON: Latvia SIG - My Life as a Project Manager: Past Present and Future of Latvian Genealogical Research Whippman 
   BOF: Suwalki / Lomza (Poland)  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   Choosing Genealogy Software Kleiman 
   Court Records American --Overlooked for Research Freilich 
   JDC Archives: Who We Are and What We Have to Offer Jewish Genealogists Brodsky 
   Jewish Settlement Patterns in the US: Why Jews Ended Up Where They Did Sarna 
   SIG PROGRAM (Latvia SIG): Step by Step: A Personal Journey of Discovery: Reconnecting Past and Present. Blumberg 
   SIG PROGRAM: Belarus SIG Meeting  
   SIG PROGRAM: Gesher Galicia SIG Meeting  
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: MyFamily and Facebook and Twitter - Social Networking Computer Workshop Cowan 
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   BOF: MAC Users Schmoozers  
   HIAS Archives - a Never Ending Story Bazarov 
   Organizit: Reducing Your Research Clutter Miller 
   SIG PROGRAM (Gesher Galicia): Writing a Galician Jewish Saga: Research & Methodology Karpin 
   SIG PROGRAM: Latvia SIG Meeting  
   The Paul Jacobi Papers Bronstein 
   UK Records 1881-1918 Harris 
   Using Federal Court Records Moak 
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Publishing Your Own Family Book Feldstein 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   A Plague on All Our Houses: Epidemics, Pandemics and Jewish Genealogy Weiner 
   BOF: Kremenets Shtetl CO-OP/District Research Group  
   BOF: Rokiskis and Kupiskis  
   Preserving Documents and Photographs: An Introduction Hortz Stanton 
   SIG PROGRAM (Latvia SIG): Wider and Deeper Searching: Past, Present and Future of the All Latvia Database Whippman 
   SIG PROGRAM: Gesher Galicia Birds-of-a Feather/Ask the Experts Weisberger 
Wynne 
   The American Jewish Year Book as a Genealogical Resource Baston 
   The Galveston Plan: Jewish Immigrants Through the Port of Galveston, Texas Sher 
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM 
   SPECIAL EVENT: An Old Faith in the New World: 350 Years of American Judaism Sarna 
 
 Tuesday, August 4
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - Galician Research Wynne 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - German Research Lustig 
   Morning Minyan  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   BOF: Belchatow, Poland  
   BOF: Southern New Jersey Agricultural Colonies  
   Gazetteers, Maps and Geographic Dictionaries for Jewish Genealogical Research in Poland Bielawa 
   Odessa - the Jewish Soul of a Cosmopolitan City Bazarov 
   Privacy Laws and Finding Family in Israel Goldstein 
   SIG PROGRAM (UK SIG): Jewish Research in the UK: Ask the Experts Harris 
   SIG PROGRAM: Austria-Czech SIG Meeting  
   What's New at FamilySearch Nauta 
8:15 AM - 10:15 AM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Getting the Most from the Yad Vashem Shoah Victims' Database Saini 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   Advanced Googling For Genealogists - Part 1: Search Techniques Marx 
   BOF: Suchostaw Region Research Group  
   Overview of Ukraine Archives: Access, Publications and Updates Muzychuk 
   Post 1850 Genealogical Resources at the New Jersey State Archives Epstein 
   SIG PROGRAM (Austria-Czech SIG): Vienna Jewish Records: Volume, Structure, and Limitations Eckstein 
   SIG PROGRAM (UK SIG): UK Research - What's New and What's Coming Harris 
   Treasures and Questions in Creating a Database of Medical Professionals in Mandate Palestine Feldman 
   Using Pre-1826 Polish Parish Records in Jewish Research Kay-Blatt 
Blatt 
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Family Tree Maker for Advanced Users Wilson 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   A House Divided: The Civil War, Abraham Lincoln and the American Jewish Community Sussman 
   Building the Jewish Communities of Camden, Burlington and Gloucester Counties Bogutz 
   Eastern European Archive Database: Including New Databases of Name & Image Searches Weiner 
   Face Recognition and Photo Tagging for Genealogy Research Horowitz 
   SIG PROGRAM (Austria-Czech SIG): Putting Flesh on the Genealogical Bones Gaugusch 
   SIG PROGRAM: United Kingdom SIG Meeting  
   Strategies for the Integration of Genealogical Datasets Klauzinska 
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   $ LUNCHEON: Austria-Czech SIG Luncheon  
   $ LUNCHEON: ROM-SIG  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   Communists , Collaborators and Context: Jews and Ukrainians during World War Two Gitelman 
   Jewish Agricultural Settlements in Southern New Jersey Becker 
   Phonetic Matching: An Alternative to Soundex with Fewer False Hits Morse 
   SIG PROGRAM (Austria-Czech SIG): Major Jewish Families in Vienna and Their Connections to the World Gaugusch 
   SIG PROGRAM (ROM-SIG): Archival Sources Pertaining to the History of Jewish People in Romania Dobrincu 
   SIG PROGRAM: Jewish Records Indexing - Poland; What's New Diamond 
   The Desire for Emigration: Rethinking Jewish Migration to America in the 19th Century Perelman 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Using WORD and WORD Tables for Genealogy Kramer 
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   A Report on the Archives of the Former Soviet Union Nathans 
   Bagels & Grits: How Jews Made a Home in the US South Rockoff 
   BOF: JewishGen Yizkor Book Project  
   National Farm School Sussman 
   SIG PROGRAM (JRI-Poland): Polish Jewish Records -- What They Contain and How to Find Them Baston 
   SIG PROGRAM: ROM-SIG Meeting  
   The German Jewish Community Prior to the Holocaust -Where did it Go? Lande 
3:30 PM - 6:15 PM 
   Genzyme Mini-Seminar on Jewish Genetic Diseases  
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Ancestry/JewishGen: The Dynamic Duo Kay-Blatt 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   A Guided Tour through Central European Online Resources Neubauer 
   BOF: Jewish Polesie Region (Belarus)  
   BOF: JewishGen ShtetLinks  
   History of Jews in Bessarabia (Moldova) in the 15th to 19th Centuries Kogan 
   Internal Passport Records of the Russian Empire Brill 
   Not Everyone Lived in New York: Settlement in the Mid-West Saini 
   SIG PROGRAM (JRI-Poland): Making the Most of Your Polish Research with JRI-Poland Lipsius 
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 
   SPECIAL EVENT: JewishGen 2009 Blatt 
Tobias 
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM 
   SPECIAL EVENT: Jewish Genealogy Game Show Night Weisberger 
Arons 
 
 Wednesday, August 5
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - Israeli Research Goldstein 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - Polish Research Diamond 
   $ Breakfast with the Experts - International Tracing Service (ITS) Records Lewis 
Decker 
   Morning Minyan  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   BOF: Lublin & Zamosc Area  
   From DNA to Genetic Genealogy: Everything You Wanted to Know But Were Afraid to Ask Morse 
   Galicia: An Historical Introduction and Genealogical Primer Bielawa 
   SIG PROGRAM (Hungarian SIG): Research In Slovakia--Resources and Techniques Hlavinka 
Kahn 
   The Great Trek - Finding Hidden Yidn in South Africa Cheifitz 
   The Wandering Jews: Geographic Mobility and the Building of Southern Jewish Communities Rockoff 
   What's New on Ancestry.com Cowan 
   Within and Beyond the Pale: Jews in the Russian Empire Nathans 
8:15 AM - 10:15 AM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Genealogy Super Search Engine Horowitz 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   Advanced Googling for Genealogists - Part 2: Beyond Search; The Many Other Features of Google Marx 
   BOF: Slutsk (Belarus)  
   Only in New York Cantor 
   SIG PROGRAM: Hungarian SIG Meeting  
   SIG PROGRAM: Southern Africa Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting Ogus 
Issroff 
   The Great Exodus: Jewish Migration from Russia and Ukraine in the 19th and 20th Centuries Gitelman 
   The Kahal and Vital Records in Galicia Wynne 
   Using DNA to count the Founders of Haplogroup J2 Greenspan 
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Jewish Records Indexing - Poland for Beginners Magid 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Archives in Western Ukraine Mehr 
   Ashkenazi Jews with Indicators of Sephardic Ancestry: A Y-DNA Project Simon 
Dardashti 
   Interactive Family History Websites Kleiman 
   New Catalog and Guide to The Warsaw Ghetto Oyneg Shabes-Ringelblum Archive Shapiro 
   NYC Vital Records Exposed! Geller 
   SIG PROGRAM (Hungarian SIG): The Holocaust in Slovakia, 1938-45 Hlavinka 
   SIG PROGRAM (LitvakSIG): Town-Wide Research: Recreating your Ancestral Shtetl Hoffman 
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   $ LUNCHEON (LitvakSIG): Visiting your Ancestral Shtetl in Lithuania and Belarus Kopilevich 
   $ LUNCHEON: Hungarian SIG  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   Fascinating New Insights from DNA Analysis for Genealogsts Rhode 
   Found in Translation: Using Google Translate to Overcome Language Barriers Weinberg 
   Integrating Esoteric Galician Material: The Tabula Register Collection (Ukraine) Roekard 
   Mosaic Magyar Metrical Madness Auslander 
   Navigating the New York Census with Fewer Tears Morse 
   Photographs at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Lewis 
Decker 
   SIG PROGRAM (LitvakSIG): The Present and Future of Lithuanian Research Margol 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Social Networking with Facebook Feldstein 
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   IAJGS Annual Meeting  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   But Wasn't Everything Destroyed? - Documents about the Jews in Lodz, 1919-1945 Shapiro 
   Galicia Talk by Alexander Denisenko Denisenko 
   Holocaust Records at the International Tracing Service Mokotoff 
   MyFamily and Facebook and Twitter, Oh My! - Virtual Family Reunions and Other Social Networking Activities Cowan 
   Pitfalls of the Professional Genealogist: A How-to and Who-dun-it Franklin 
   Reconnecting with the Jews of Mumbai: A Documentary and Book Presentaion Shepard 
   SIG PROGRAM (Litvak SIG): Cataloging and Restoring Jewish Cemeteries in Lithuania and Belarus Kopilevich 
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: How Does a Beginner Find His/Her Way Around the FamilySearch Website Smart 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   BOF: Lodz Area Research Group Meeting  
   BOF: Yiddish Theater & Vaudeville Research Group  
   Galicia Doctors' Project Bronstein 
   Plotting Your Family History Using Google Earth Sage 
   SIG PROGRAM: Danzig/Gdansk SIG Meeting  
   SIG PROGRAM: Litvak SIG Meeting  
   The Kashariyot: The Women Couriers in the Jewish Resistance During the Holocaust Weitzman 
   Where are the Children? The Children's Tracing Archive at the International Tracing Service, Bad Arolsen Lerer Cohen 
 
 Thursday, August 6
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - Lithuanian Research Margol 
   $ Breakfast With The Expert - New York City Research Geller 
   Morning Minyan  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   BOF: Krakow  
   BOF: Paterson, New Jersey Area  
   Following the Research Trail, Finding Max Einstein Moak 
   Internet Resources for Sephardic Genealogy Malka 
   Jewish Resistance in the Ghettos During the Holocaust Weitzman 
   Kippenheim: Stories from the Black Forest Ghiuzeli 
   The Oceanic Journey to America: Traveling Steerage Class Levin, CG 
   Vital Records Part III - Death Records Kramer 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   BOF: Lida District  
   Coffin Maker, Undertaker, and Funeral Director: the Other Death Record Source Mason, Jr., CG 
   Eugeen Van Mieghem (1875-1930) and the Jewish Emigrants of the Red Star Line Joos 
   Grandees, Greenhorns and Ghetto Girls - Jewish Cultural Assimilation in America Myslinski 
   It's Called Research, Not Data Retrieval: Searching for Records Online and Off Potter 
   Research into the Genealogical History of Old Jewish Families in Krakow, Poland Alexander 
   SIG PROGRAM (GerSIG): Not in the Archives only: Surprising Resources for Family Research in Germany and Austria Purin 
   SIG PROGRAM: Ukraine SIG Meeting  
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Hands-On with Advanced Googling Marx 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Creative Destruction: Jewish Immigrant Bankers, Financial Failure and the Ever-Shifting World of American Banking Kobrin 
   I Want My Daddy (and Mommy's) Work Records! - Social Security Detailed Employment Statements Gordon (YaShad), M.L.S. 
   Immigrants Admitted, Detained, and Deported at Philadelphia, 1882-1903 and 1904-1912 Smith 
   Jewish Memory in Post-Holocaust Poland: From Repression to Revival Steinlauf 
   Sephardic Genealogy and its Unique Resources Malka 
   SIG PROGRAM (Ukraine SIG): Volhynia Gubernia Birds-of-a-Feather  
   SIG PROGRAM: GerSIG Meeting  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   $ LUNCHEON: GerSIG - "Where the hell is 'Schwinglasse' and 'Schnatta'?" The impact of local dialects, Yiddish and Hebrew on Family Names and Place Names Purin 
   $ LUNCHEON: Ukraine SIG  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   BOF: Kolbuszowa Region Research Group  
   Find Rich Information about Your Jewish Ancestry on Footnote.com Bell 
   History of The Jews of Turkey From Biblical to Modern Times and Jewish Turkish Cooking Kaufman 
   Immigrant Clues in Family Photographs Taylor 
   Playing Hide and Seek in the US Census. Morse 
   The Photos Hitler Never Wanted You to See-- The Photos and the Stories Behind Them Weiss 
   The Treasures and Challenges of Using the Landsmanshaft Press in Genealogical Research Kobrin 
   Understanding and Interpreting 19th century Philadelphia Naturalizations Moak 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   $ COMPUTER WORKSHOP: Family Tree Builder 3.0 - Advanced Horowitz 
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   BOF: Newsletter Editors  
   Emergency Passport Applications Wynne 
   SIG PROGRAM: BIALYGen (Bialystok Area) SIG Meeting  
   Sweet & Sour: How Jewish Traders Changed the Way the World Eats Green 
   The Georgette and Raphael Cohen Collection of Family Trees from Meknes, Morocco Ghiuzeli 
   The Internet Beyond JewishGen & Steve Morse's Website Arons 
   WW I & WW II Draft Registration Records: A Comparison Mason, Jr., CG 
   Yad Vashem - A Potential Genealogical Resource Bronstein 
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
   Pre-Banquet Reception  
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   Conference Banquet  
 
 Friday, August 7
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Morning Minyan  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   Planning a Research Trip Mason, Jr., CG 
   USCIS Genealogy Program Update Smith 
   Utilizing Archives Part II: Case Studies of Effective Research Franklin 
8:15 AM - 10:15 AM 
   WORKSHOP: Creating a Family Tree Scroll Rosen 
   WORKSHOP: Preserving Documents and Photographs Workshop Hortz Stanton 
Andrews 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   Jewish Genealogical Resources in Latin America Horowitz 
   Tips on Video-Documenting Roots Trips in Poland and Eastern Europe Friedland 
   Write Your Family History NOW! Karsen 
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
   $ WORKSHOP: Photo Identification Taylor 
   $ WORKSHOP: Tasting World Jewish Cuisines: Turkish, Syrian, and Ashkenazi-Italkeni Recipes Green 
Kaufman 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   California, Here I Come! Sneak Preview of the 2010 IAJGS Conference in Los Angeles Weisberger 
Rosen 
   Finding Your Jewish Ancestors on Ancestry.com Cowan 
   Jewish Heraldry? Weiner